NOW:53209:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
37°
H 37° L 32°
Cloudy | 25MPH

Area girls track squads qualify for state from Falls sectional

May 24, 2012

In the end, it's like Germantown girls track coach Greg Siegert said:

"In the end, it just comes down to the time, the height and the distance, and if it's good enough, then it's good enough."

Siegert said that after a heady, talent-filled WIAA sectional at Menomonee Falls on Thursday during which area teams advanced large numbers of athletes to the WIAA State Track Meet in La Crosse, June 1 and 2.

Germantown itself advanced Jayne Bertieri in the 100 meters (school record 12.34), Katelyn Turner in the shot put (personal best 36-4 1/2), Melissa Asmondy in the discus (102-10), Caitlin Dillon in the 800 (2:18.96), repeat qualifier Jennifer Ellis in the 300 low hurdles (45.58) and the 400 relay team of Sammie Gassner, Bethany Laubenheimer, Sydney Langmann and Bertieri (school record 50.3) to next week's meet.

The relay got in on a judge's decision after being caught in the same time as a squad from Grafton. That decision ended a long run of Germantown near-misses at sectional meets in recent years.

For host Menomonee Falls, both Alex Poole and Mikayla Robertson advanced in two events. Poole qualified in the high jump (5-1) and the long jump (17-6 1/2) and Robertson in the triple jump (37-2 1/2) and the 400 (59.15). Poole qualified in the high jump last year and Robertson is a two-time state medalist in the triple jump.

In addition, Poole was joined in the high jump by teammate Aerial Holt (17-1 3/4).

The North Shore champion Whitefish Bay girls were led by Emma-Lisa Murphy in the 1,600 (5:12.27), Helena Dziadowicz in the discus (107-10), Sofie Yang in the pole vault (10-6), and the 3,200 relay team of Sara Coffey, Anna Bednarczyk, Alana Blegen and Reilly Koch (season best 9:51.22).

Nicolet was paced by school recordholder Lauren Cunningham in the 3,200 (11:01.39), Jnana Martin in the 100 (12.43) and 200 (26.87), and Devon Peck in the shot put (personal best 39-11 1/2).

For Homestead, Lauren Holtz won a thrilling race over Dillon in a clocking of (2:17.91), and will be joined in La Crosse by triple jumpers Nia Feaster (35-10 1/2) and Monica Caputa (35-3).

In addition, any athletes competing at sectional, who didn't finish in the top three of their event, may still have a chance at advancing, if their effort is among the eight best efforts out of all sectionals in the state.

Arrowhead won the 16-team sectional with 129 points while Falls was second with 71, Germantown was fifth with 58, Bay sixth (50), Nicolet eighth (45) and Homestead 10th (34).

 

 

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Most Popular

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries