NOW:53209:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
32°
H 32° L 27°
Cloudy | 3MPH

Celebrations: Jan. 9

Nicolet High School announced its students of the month. In the front row, from left to right are: Elexxus Welch (career education), Amy Vanderhout (science), Christopher Jelenchick (world languages), Allison Mitchell (guidance), Eleanor Weidner (visual arts). In the back row from left to right are: Eric Walsh (physical education), Samuel Wiegers (English), Keinann Ayers (math), and Sean Hanzel (social studies).

Nicolet High School announced its students of the month. In the front row, from left to right are: Elexxus Welch (career education), Amy Vanderhout (science), Christopher Jelenchick (world languages), Allison Mitchell (guidance), Eleanor Weidner (visual arts). In the back row from left to right are: Eric Walsh (physical education), Samuel Wiegers (English), Keinann Ayers (math), and Sean Hanzel (social studies).

Jan. 6, 2014

CAMPUSNEWS

·Simone Sherard of Brown Deer was named to the dean's list at Howard University in Washington, D.C.

·Derrick Washington of Brown Deer earned a bachelor's degree in rec., parks & leisure services at the University of Minnesota, Mankato in December.

·Erin Marie Koch of Whitefish Bay earned a bachelor's degree in political science at Alverno College in Milwaukee in December.

·The following students made the fall semester dean's list at St. Norbert College in De Pere: from Glendale, Aleena Choudhry; from Mequon, Emily Bach, Ryan Clark, Colleen Shore and Samantha Wolniakowski; from Thiensville, Adrienne Loukopoulos, Hannah Mandlman and Samuel Morris; and from Whitefish Bay, JoAnna Ruppa.

·Maxwell John Heinrich of Mequon made the fall semester dean's list at Vanderbilt University in Nashville, Tenn.

·The following graduates earned bachelor's degrees, or other degrees as noted, at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee in December: from Bayside, Alexander Maxwell Kool, master's in engineering; from Brown Deer, Emily Corinne Antonicci, letters, Andrew Yamanaka Belter, letters, Ellen Marie Cahill, fine arts, Jasmine Capri Carter-Ward, business, Chanel Monique Edwards, education, Max M. Grafwallner, engineering, Kathryn Rose Michalski, nursing, Cynthia Miller, education, Megan C. Prudom, education, and Briana Walls, social welfare; from Fox Point, Sarah Berthelsen, arts and Rachel E. Kernats, letters; from Glendale, Trevor William Adams, business, Nikita Victor Dobrinin, engineering, Nicole Louise Faldet, nursing, Alexander Richard Hansen, business, Taylor Cade Hoskins, business, Chikako Saga Keith, business, Benjamin Daniel Kieren, health sciences, Caitlin Denise McCarthy, business, Marta Obniski, nursing, Katherine Schleier, letters, Rishi Kumar Sharma, letters, and Jessica Michelle Stovall, letters; from Mequon, Sally Louise Arenberg, fine arts, Dylan J. Barth, doctorate of philosophy, Michael C. Bazan, social welfare, Ciara A. Beckers, health sciences, Rustin Elliot Bergren, engineering, Andrea Isabelle Bihler, health sciences, Susan Marie Bonucci, letters, Judith L. Fenzel, doctorate of philosophy, Todd Joseph Forciea, engineering, Brenna Teresa Franchi, letters, Jeffrey Robert Haugen, master's of business, David Arman Johnson, letters, Christopher Murphy Kearns Jr., business, Brandon James King, fine arts, Nick Daniel Leep, engineering, Rivka Chaya Litvin, letters, Brian Joshua Lundeen, letters, David James Meinecke, letters, Ian McCreadie Michel, letters, Jerod John Myers, engineering, McKenzi Kathryn Newman, letters, Jack Richard Ohme, engineering, Andrea Nicole Pasqualetto, master's of business, Kent William Peterson, business, Ashley Victoria Poull, business, Thomas William Pritchard, engineering, Khalil Sabra, master's of business, Lindsay Susan Schuemann, master's of business, Joshua Robert Sulsberger, master's of business, Adam Justin Trau, letters, Jordan Christopher Tybinko, global studies interdiscplnary, Robert Carlton Weich III, letters, and Susan Kathleen Wolkomir, letters; from River Hills, Amira Lauren Burns, master's of business, and Alex Joeseph Geers, business; from Shorewood, Renee Catherine Arndt, letters, Elliott Anthony Baruth, arts, Matthew Beilman, master's of letters, Shana Monica Broderick, arts, Naomi Rose Bryant, letters, Edward Miezio Chapman, information studies, Yu-Fang Chen, master's of architecture, Nathaniel Mark Considine, arch & urban planning, Jesse Dercks, master's of human resources & labor relations, Molly Marie Duncan, nursing, Christiane Elisabeth Ehrenreich, master's of letters, Arwa Jamal Fairaq, health sciences, Devin Rhianan Fellows, education, Heather Fox, master's of letters, Samuel Thomas Guadagnino, arch & urban planning, Patrick H. Heffernan, letters, James High, letters, Mark Jacobs, letters, Sara Khorshidifard, doctorate of philosophy, Olivia Erin Kmezich, nursing, Michael Edward Koester, fine arts, Miles G. Koller, information studies, Tianna Jade Lee, letters, Joseph H. Lilly, arch & urban planning, Cecelia Grace Lucas, master's of social work, Marti R. Meeks, arch & urban planning, Kramer Carpenter Menz, letters, Mara Alexa Mueller, business, Megan Leigh Mueller, business, Joseph David Nissen, information studies, Sarah Danielle Ruble, letters, Tamara Sydney Safer, education, Alan G. Schnebly, master's of education, Hannah Scott, arts, Elizabeth J. Siegl, fine arts and Sophia Zobacheva, education; from Thiensville, Samuel Miles Mayer Check, business, and Julia Tsypkin, nursing; and from Whitefish Bay, Patrick Baird, letters, Max Penner Beckert, master's of business, Emily Elizabeth Burkholder, master's of business, Elsa Louise Couillard, letters, Stephen Joseph Eiting, information studies, Kailie Laura Harder, letters, Danqing Hu, doctorate of philosophy, Joseph Christopher Kelly, letters, Dylan C. King, engineering, Eleanor Ann Kirkwood, letters, Andrew Lawrence Krueger, letters, Cheong Hyeon Park, fine arts, Mitchell Vance Pignotti, arch & urban planning, Yvonna Lydia Powers, letters, Kira Lyn Rubin, health sciences, Tyler Frederick Schultz, letters, Jacob John Scott, letters, Anton A. Sorokin, letters, Jeanne Maria Wallace, business, Neng Yang, doctorate of nursing, Rachel Zickert, nursing, Patrick Zimmer, master's of information studies.

·Marshall Sumwalt of Mequon made the fall semester's dean list at Baker University in Baldwin City, Kan.

YOURNEIGHBORS

·Jason Gottlieb of Mequon, regional director of sales for Emmi Solutions, a Chicago-based healthcare technology and communications firm, has been elected to the board of directors of American Associates, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev. American Associates, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev continues Ben-Gurion's vision to create a world-class institution of education and research in the Israeli desert, nurturing the Negev community and sharing the university's expertise locally and around the globe.

·Lynn Streeter of Mequon was named director of strategic planning and business development at Froedtert Hospital, where she will provide leadership in system-wide strategic planning and implementation, operations management and clinical program development. Froedtert Health is a regional network made up of Froedtert Hospital, Milwaukee; Community Memorial Hospital, Menomonee Falls; St. Joseph's Hospital, West Bend; and more than 30 primary and specialty care health centers and clinics.

Got some good news to share? We want to hear all about it. Send your Celebrations announcements to Celebrations/NOW Newspapers, 1741 Dolphin Drive, Suite A, Waukesha 53186; or to news@cninow.com.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Most Popular

Advertisement

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries