NOW:53209:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
55°
H 55° L 41°
Clear | 6MPH

Celebrations: Feb. 6

Nicolet High School announced its students of the month. In the front row are (from left): Elexxus Welch (career education), Amy Vanderhout (science), Christopher Jelenchick (world languages), Allison Mitchell (guidance), Eleanor Weidner (visual arts). In the back row are(from left): Eric Walsh (physical education), Samuel Wiegers (English), Keinann Ayers (math) and Sean Hanzel (social studies).

Nicolet High School announced its students of the month. In the front row are (from left): Elexxus Welch (career education), Amy Vanderhout (science), Christopher Jelenchick (world languages), Allison Mitchell (guidance), Eleanor Weidner (visual arts). In the back row are(from left): Eric Walsh (physical education), Samuel Wiegers (English), Keinann Ayers (math) and Sean Hanzel (social studies).

Feb. 3, 2014

CAMPUSNEWS

·Eleanor Sato of Whitefish Bay was named to the fall semester dean's list at the University of Notre Dame.

·Haley Holan of Shorewood made the fall semester dean's list at Furman University in Greensville, S.C.

· The following students were named to the fall semester dean's list at Concordia University in Mequon: from Bayside, Laine Tomesch; from Brown Deer, Brandon Bayer, Steven Herkowski and Alexis Smith; from Glendale, Kerri Quade, Joel Sharon and James Stuht; from Mequon, Jonathan Axtman, Joyce Cassens, Ryan Gardner, Laura Gierach, Stefan Hage, Zheng Huang, Alexis Lamacchia, Benjamin Petersen, Sara Schiman, Caitlyn Stern and Jacqueline Wilson; and from Thiensville, Tanner Bull, Kyle Burrell, Jamie Ellinghuysen, Zachary Foster, Matthew Garvey, Jia Wen Hong, Sophie-Therese Hortenhuber, Katsiaryna Kantarovich, Trammell Lynes, Riley Storzuk, Peng Tai, Hsiao Feng Tu, Sam Wladyka and Yeongcheol Won.

· The following students made the fall semester dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: from Bayside, Julia Chelmowski; from Brown Deer, Jessica Baran; from Glendale, Amy Feldmann; from Mequon, Carolyn Apfelbach, Sarah Brendemuehl, Elise Kubosch and Daniel Weber; and Whitefish Bay, Katherine Bohn, Amy Claxton and Kelsey Jeffery.

· The following students made the fall semester dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: from Brown Deer, Paul D Wade; from Fox Point, Robert J Abrahamian; from Glendale, Konrad D Holtz and Emily C Lotz; from Mequon, Carly T Caputa, Alyssa L Guetzke, Alexa L Kohlenberg, Emily R Mitchen and Rebekah M Rennicke; from Shorewood, Derek J Lock; from Thiensville, Erika E Klefstad; and from Whitefish Bay, Claire S Riordan and Hannah E Williams.

· The following students were named to the fall semester dean's list at Winona State University in Winona, Minn.: from Mequon, Alexandra Dewey, Claire Exley and Matthew Kroeger.

·Susan Brancaccio of Mequon was named to the fall semester dean's list at Ithaca College in Ithaca, N.Y.

· The following students made the fall semester dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Madison: from Bayside, Anatoli Berezovsky, Allison Braza, Brianna Cardinale, Bridget Johnson, Rebecca Johnson, Shilpa Kalluru, Ilya Khmelnik, Christine Prill, Andrew Puck, Mari Rosenfeld, Natalie Rotheray, Rebecca Stern, Emma Wathen and Luli Zou; from Brown Deer, Cienna Blum, Aaron Blumberg, Robert Davis, Lauren Flegel, Andrew Heiden, John Kegel, Allison Oates and Carlos Orozco; from Fox Point, Brendan Barker, Cullen Billhartz, Riley Bruce, Chloe Choice, Elizabeth Devine, Zoe Devorkin, Megan Grady, Zackery Hersh, Rachel Hudson, Daniel Lerner, Sarah Lueken, Oliver Macdonald, Nicholas Martin, Margaret Mills, Aislinn O'Dwyer, Lauren Putterman, Luke Rhyner, Amelia Scott, Stephen Slattery and Ryan Weisman; from Glendale, Emily Edelstein, Andrew Gaines, Victoria Ghilardi, Rebecca Greenspan, Nicole Hangsterfer, Benjamin Harvey, Gregory Horstmeier, William Jen, Gabriel Kinzer, Alanna Koritzinsky, Cylie McAdams, Natanya Russek, Zoe Russek, Zachary Shires, Emily Spector, Aaron Strouse, Michelle Tong, Nolan Wagner, Eliana Weber and Hana Yamahiro; from Mequon, Samuel Aeschbacher, Mensah Amuzu, William Ault, Hamza Bakhtiar, Madeline Bireley, Melissa Carpenter, Samuel Cherny, Simon Chudnow, Andrew Debbink, Katherine Ebinger, Krista Erickson, Robert Erickson, Samantha Fix, Ryan Fleming, Natalie Flunker, Meredith Frank, Vivian Gama, Tyler Gehrke, William Gibb, Natalie Goniu, Kallie Grassinger, Mary Hokeness, Marlena Kreunen, Christina Kritner, Jessica Levine, Helen Lewis, John Lundeen, Rushad Machhi, Richard Mattson, Annie Mckenzie, Louis Menchaca, Melanie Meyer, Erica Miller, Erin Ochocki, Katherine Pedriani, Margot Peterson, Henry Potter, Domenic Pulito, Arman Quraishi, Claire Raddatz, Ashley Reno, Marissa Savitch, Miles Schaefer, Laura Schott, Talia Sirkis, Amy Slawson, Sarah Stadler, Megan Starr, Kirsten Terrill, David Urintsev, Max Vielmetti, William Wierzba, Hannah Young and Katie Zganjar; from River Hills, Sahar Edalatpour and Aaron Sandock; from Shorewood, Al-yaman Amer, Joanna Baisch, Joni Baker, Arwen Bleksley, Lilian Blind, David Demet, Anna Hagstrom, Yuan He, Maja Ivanovic, James Keane, Abigail Kohlenberg, Katherine Kuchin, Joseph Pendleton, Elizabeth Rosa, Story Sandy, Giovanna Stern, Jay Tomasiewicz and Kathryn Yeazel; from Thiensville, Allison Berman, Thomas Bewell, Alexander Fish, Hayley Gebhardt, Nicholas Grundl, Margaret Huskin and Jeremy Waters; and from Whitefish Bay, Tyler Ballentine, Elena Beckman, Samuel Bischmann, Evan Bond, Collin Braam, John Cotter, Jack Dallimore, Kelsey Daykin, Jennifer Deroche, Annie Detoro, Gabriel Drury, Xavier Durawa, Cal Ehrke, Kristin Enea, Edward Fitzpatrick, Emily Garcia, Olivia Grych, Meredith Head, Olivia Hoff, James Jansky, John Jansky, Adam Korte, Marissa Korte, Meridith Ludwig, Carly Maxwell, Devin Munger, Rebecca Nye, Stephen Phillips, Robert Rinka, Vincent Scalici, Audrey Schmid, Joseph Schulz, Erik Silvis, Nicholas Sisson, Patrick Sullivan, Kaitlin Theder, Katherine Troast, Lauren Van Loon and Brendan Wolf.

· The following graduates earned bachelor's degrees, or other degrees as noted, at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee in December: from Bayside, Alexander Maxwell Kool, master's in engineering; from Brown Deer, Emily Corinne Antonicci, letters, Andrew Yamanaka Belter, letters, Ellen Marie Cahill, fine arts, Jasmine Capri Carter-Ward, business, Chanel Monique Edwards, education, Max M. Grafwallner, engineering, Kathryn Rose Michalski, nursing, Cynthia Miller, education, Megan C. Prudom, education, and Briana Walls, social welfare; from Fox Point, Sarah Berthelsen, arts and Rachel E. Kernats, letters; from Glendale, Trevor William Adams, business, Nikita Victor Dobrinin, engineering, Nicole Louise Faldet, nursing, Alexander Richard Hansen, business, Taylor Cade Hoskins, business, Chikako Saga Keith, business, Benjamin Daniel Kieren, health sciences, Caitlin Denise McCarthy, business, Marta Obniski, nursing, Katherine Schleier, letters, Rishi Kumar Sharma, letters, and Jessica Michelle Stovall, letters; from Mequon, Sally Louise Arenberg, fine arts, Dylan J. Barth, doctorate of philosophy, Michael C. Bazan, social welfare, Ciara A. Beckers, health sciences, Rustin Elliot Bergren, engineering, Andrea Isabelle Bihler, health sciences, Susan Marie Bonucci, letters, Judith L. Fenzel, doctorate of philosophy, Todd Joseph Forciea, engineering, Brenna Teresa Franchi, letters, Jeffrey Robert Haugen, master's of business, David Arman Johnson, letters, Christopher Murphy Kearns Jr., business, Brandon James King, fine arts, Nick Daniel Leep, engineering, Rivka Chaya Litvin, letters, Brian Joshua Lundeen, letters, David James Meinecke, letters, Ian McCreadie Michel, letters, Jerod John Myers, engineering, McKenzi Kathryn Newman, letters, Jack Richard Ohme, engineering, Andrea Nicole Pasqualetto, master's of business, Kent William Peterson, business, Ashley Victoria Poull, business, Thomas William Pritchard, engineering, Khalil Sabra, master's of business, Lindsay Susan Schuemann, master's of business, Joshua Robert Sulsberger, master's of business, Adam Justin Trau, letters, Jordan Christopher Tybinko, global studies interdisciplinary, Robert Carlton Weich III, letters, and Susan Kathleen Wolkomir, letters; from River Hills, Amira Lauren Burns, master's of business, and Alex Joeseph Geers, business; from Shorewood, Renee Catherine Arndt, letters, Elliott Anthony Baruth, arts, Matthew Beilman, master's of letters, Shana Monica Broderick, arts, Naomi Rose Bryant, letters, Edward Miezio Chapman, information studies, Yu-Fang Chen, master's of architecture, Nathaniel Mark Considine, arch & urban planning, Jesse Dercks, master's of human resources & labor relations, Molly Marie Duncan, nursing, Christiane Elisabeth Ehrenreich, master's of letters, Arwa Jamal Fairaq, health sciences, Devin Rhianan Fellows, education, Heather Fox, master's of letters, Samuel Thomas Guadagnino, arch & urban planning, Patrick H. Heffernan, letters, James High, letters, Mark Jacobs, letters, Sara Khorshidifard, doctorate of philosophy, Olivia Erin Kmezich, nursing, Michael Edward Koester, fine arts, Miles G. Koller, information studies, Tianna Jade Lee, letters, Joseph H. Lilly, arch & urban planning, Cecelia Grace Lucas, master's of social work, Marti R. Meeks, arch & urban planning, Kramer Carpenter Menz, letters, Mara Alexa Mueller, business, Megan Leigh Mueller, business, Joseph David Nissen, information studies, Sarah Danielle Ruble, letters, Tamara Sydney Safer, education, Alan G. Schnebly, master's of education, Hannah Scott, arts, Elizabeth J. Siegl, fine arts and Sophia Zobacheva, education; from Thiensville, Samuel Miles Mayer Check, business, and Julia Tsypkin, nursing; and from Whitefish Bay, Patrick Baird, letters, Max Penner Beckert, master's of business, Emily Elizabeth Burkholder, master's of business, Elsa Louise Couillard, letters, Stephen Joseph Eiting, information studies, Kailie Laura Harder, letters, Danqing Hu, doctorate of philosophy, Joseph Christopher Kelly, letters, Dylan C. King, engineering, Eleanor Ann Kirkwood, letters, Andrew Lawrence Krueger, letters, Cheong Hyeon Park, fine arts, Mitchell Vance Pignotti, arch & urban planning, Yvonna Lydia Powers, letters, Kira Lyn Rubin, health sciences, Tyler Frederick Schultz, letters, Jacob John Scott, letters, Anton A. Sorokin, letters, Jeanne Maria Wallace, business, Neng Yang, doctorate of nursing, Rachel Zickert, nursing, Patrick Zimmer, master's of information studies.

·Marshall Sumwalt of Mequon made the fall semester's dean list at Baker University in Baldwin City, Kan.

YOURNEIGHBORS

·Jason Gottlieb of Mequon, regional director of sales for Emmi Solutions, a Chicago-based healthcare technology and communications firm, has been elected to the board of directors of American Associates, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev. American Associates, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev continues Ben-Gurion's vision to create a world-class institution of education and research in the Israeli desert, nurturing the Negev community and sharing the university's expertise locally and around the globe.

·Lynn Streeter of Mequon was named director of strategic planning and business development at Froedtert Hospital, where she will provide leadership in system-wide strategic planning and implementation, operations management and clinical program development.

·Dr.Caroline N. Palmer and Dr.Richard A. Frank have joined the medical staff at Rogers Memorial Hospital in Brown Deer. Both board-certified psychiatrists will see patients in Rogers' day treatment program, which offers mental health treatment for children and adolescents while allowing them to remain in school.

· Real estate agent Guy Chidgey joined the North Shore office of Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage in Glendale.

Got some good news to share? We want to hear all about it. Send your Celebrations announcements to Celebrations/NOW Newspapers, 1741 Dolphin Drive, Suite A, Waukesha 53186; or to news@cninow.com.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Most Popular

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries