NOW:53209:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
72°
H 72° L 70°
Cloudy | 9MPH

Celebrations: July 16

July 15, 2009

CAMPUSNEWS

• The following students were named to the Dean's List at Marquette University for the spring 2009 semester: Kimberly Canales, Kari Kaelin, Jessica Landry and Ann Potter - Brown Deer; Mehdi Eslami, Patrick Falk, Emily Fons, Jessica Lautmann, Keegan Mager, and Elise Pellmann - Fox Point; Anna Mumm - Glendale; Erick Bratt, Alexander Drazovic, Ashley Fait, Amelia Figg-Franzoi, Lillian Figg-Franzoi, Caitlin Gerdes, Allison Haslee, Kyle Hill, Merri Horng, John Johannes, Morgan Mathias, Katherine Miller, James Reeves, Kyle Reiser, Robert Schneider and Jennifer Zastrow - Mequon; Rachel Goyette - River Hills; Paul Gallo, Emery Gould, Emily Linn, Theodore Linn, Justin Owen, Megan Steele and Katherine Wycklendt - Shorewood; Gillian Armstrong, Katherine Ehrke, Valentina Messier, Angela Meyer, Ross Michler, Benjamin Stewart and Claire Weiss - Whitefish Bay.

• The following students earned honors at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh for the spring 2009 semester: Pamela Benedon, Amy Miller and Kellie Winkler- Glendale; Gina Buzzanca, Kyla Hensel, Breanne McDonald, Joseph Platt, Andrew Schinner, Jamie Widder and Blaire WoollMequon; Kelsey Churchill, Matthew Kile and Kathryn O'Keef - Shorewood; Nicole Jeanpierre - Thiensville; Emily Bostwick and David Rice - Whitefish Bay.-

Michelle Schmitz of Mequon graduated from Northern Michigan University in May 2009.

Ashley Marie Retzlaff of Bayside, Catherine Ann Pfeifer of Brown Deer, and Ted Christopher Bruce and Jordyn Elizabeth Sweet, both of Whitefish Bay, were named to the Dean's List of Ripon College for the spring 2009 semester.

• The following students graduated from Colorado College, Colorado Springs, on May 18: Adrienne Anne Binder of Fox Point; Emily Jane Havens of Mequon; and Collin Michael McCarthy of Thiensville.

Tegan Shoener of Whitefish Bay graduated cum laude from St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minn., on May 24.

Lauren Volberding of Mequon was named to the Dean's List of the University of Denver for spring quarter of the 2008-09 school year.

Brendan Notestein graduated from Macalester College, St. Paul, Minn., on May 16. Brendan is a graduate of Nicolet High School and the son of Mary Notestein of Glendale.

Emily Bobrowich, an Earlham College sophomore and daughter of Laurel and John Bobrowich of Whitefish Bay, studied in Curacao for three weeks during the Earlham May term.

Julie Maloney, an international studies major at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee and a resident of Shorewood, received a Her Scholarship from the Women's Fund of Greater Milwaukee.

• The following students were named to the spring 2009 dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Madison: Mara Bamberger, Vivekananda Ghosh, Kimberly Hoffman, Dara Hornik, Allison Johnson, Lauren Johnson, Adi Lev-Er, Zachary Lieberthal, Emily Prill, Charles Roozen, Stephen Schmitt and David Shlensky - Bayside; Nicholas Balge, Michael Baran, Jennifer Bonavia, Danielle Croegaert, Eleanor Fabian, Nicole Krueger, Brenna Peak, Veraunica Ruffin, James Thomas III and Stephanie Thompson - Brown Deer; Nathan Armstrong, Tanya Belanger, Melissa Blake, Sean Douglass, Kristin Einerson, Brynn Freedman, Irina Goldstein, Renee Kramer, Elan Lindenbaum, Michael Reddin, Brandi Stone, Jacob Victor, Jennifer Wagner, Michael Williams and Andrea Winter - Fox Point; Michael Adashek, Erin Brennan, Zachary Cocos, Ann Daugherty, John Daugherty, Anna Fleischman, Yun Johnson, Casey Jones, Scot Lauwasser, Jonathan Leonard, Aviva Levi, Konrad Paczuski, Shannon Roska, Noah Rotter, Lauren Runge, Matthew Ship, Hilary Wilson and Carrie Woltman - Glendale; Jeanette Anderson, Kira Ault, Cameron Barnes, Corey Barnes, Megan Bartholomew, Andrew Baumgarten, Tyler Bialk, Jonathan Bruss, Ryne Carbone, Natalie Chapman, Peter Colosimo, Clemence Darriet, Alex Debbink, Caitlin Dodge, Daniel Dunar, Mari Etzel, John Flynn, Patrick Flynn, Mallory Geschke, Zachary Geschke, Alex Gonring, Spencer Graczyk, Michael Gulotta, Yelena Guzikova, Patrick Hagen, Alexander Hahn, Maria Hartwig, Lisa Haselow, Carly Haslee, Matthew Hertel, Morgan Herum, Breanna Hilby, Alison Hill, Luke Hillman, Steven Hur, Maia Jacobs, Robert Kanter, Korey Kasper, Ryan Kimmel, Abby Koberstein, Jennifer Kraninger, Dana Krasnow, Samantha Ladin, Shauna Manion, Allison McArton, Max Meckstroth, Rachel Netols, Laurie Nosbusch, Gabrielle Pedriani, Kevin Pegelow, Colby Pendley, Michelle Porter, Michelle Radi, Benjamin Saltzman, Jackson Sattell, Natasha Sheperd, Taylor Skiff, Natalie Smith, Rachel Sperling, Michael Starr, Nancy Stevens, Susan Stuehrk, Jacob Swan, Joseph Vruwink, Alexandra Wachs, Scott Wallisch, Kaitlin Weisman, Emily Wentzel, Michael White, Jason Williams and Jessica Zell - Mequon; Lindsey Costakos, Karli Levin, Dustin Matel-Anderson, Irina Monosov, Jasmine Morano and Sarah Sandock - River Hills; Isabel Bartos, Margaret Bartos, Pavlos Bousounis, Tomas Clasen, Stephanie Coffaro, Zoe Cohen, Michael Connolly, Josef Dvorak, Isabelle Faust, Bryan Fondrie, Kristin Franco, Alison Freding, Erica Freding, Mariah Harris, Eileen Herden, Andree Lastrapes, Brian Lee, Jessie Libber, Laura Miller, Laura Miller, Lucas Monroe, Haley Nolan, Anna Pendleton, Virginia Pendleton, Kyle Peschel, Andrew Seidner, Benjamin Sperry, Anna Stello, Douglas Stewart, Allison Taylor and Daniel Wyman - Shorewood; Christopher Boehme, Christopher Lietz, Mary Maradik, Sapir Sasson and Christopher Schmidt - Thiensville; James Bitter III, Amy Burton, Amelia Cayo, Zixiao Chen, Emily Coleman, Anthony Davis, Katherine Engstrom, Jarrett Gates, Alyssa George, Sarah Glazer, Alex Gooding, Kathryn Goss, Ian Guinn, Jillian Handley, Matthew Harrington, Erika Hutz, Matthew Jankowski, Maria Jasso, Kevin Jonas, Maxwell Kaminsky, Natalie Kaminsky, Nicole Kortendick, Joseph Leadley, Jeffrey Madry, Eric Martell, Seamus Mehls, Kayla Montgomery, Spencer Morris, Starr Moss, Laura O'Connell, Samuel Petermann, Catherine Principe, Reid Quade, Jonathan Rice, Anne Sapiro, Kristin Saylor, John Sheehan, Nora Sheehan, Nicholas Siegel, Megan Wagner and Grant Ziolkowski - Whitefish Bay.

Timothy McCalister of Shorewood graduated from Beloit College with degrees in theater arts and psychology.

• The following students were named to the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point spring 2009 honors list: Steven Seamandel - Brown Deer; Kasey Moroder, Jordan Rennicke, Mia Rudolph-Schulta and Casey Schoessow - Mequon; Madeline Edgar - Shorewood; Whitney Boehme - Thiensville; Sarah Johannes - Whitefish Bay.

Bryan Atlas of Bayside was named to the spring 2009 dean's list at Lincoln University of Missouri.

• The following students were named to the 2009 Spring Honors List at Concordia University: Natalie Galucia, Stephanie Kaiser and Michelle Raddatz - Brown Deer; Kathleen Claypool, Lindsay Nass, Randall Rennicke, Samantha Simmons and Didar Singh - Mequon; Juho An, Giovani Becker, Kellen Bohn, Mark Duerr, Jessica Handeland and Craig Miller - Thiensville; and Kaylah Riederer - Whitefish Bay.

• The following students were named to the Dean's List at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater for the spring 2009 semester: Michael Medcalf - Bayside; Debra Kozeniecki and Melissa Zemel - Brown Deer; Allison Jelenchick - Fox Point; Lindsay Depies, Timothy Depies, Brian Gensrick, Cameron Hutchinson and Jill Knuth - Mequon; Erik Kath and Andrew Whaley - Whitefish Bay.

Ryan Chars of Glendale was named to the spring 2009 Honors List at the Milwaukee School of Engineering.

SCHOOLSCENE

Lauren Hammer of Shorewood received a scholarship from the Milwaukee Chapter of Executive Women International in April.

Adam Miller, Matthew Laska, Katherine Sherman, Maura Schweitz, Sarah Hersch, Emily Merline, Karolina Kopacz, Jordan Wall, Megan Walbergh, Dara Winter, Matthew Pezzino, Colin Close and Katherine Johnson, all of Nicolet High School, were accepted for the National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association All America Team.

• The following students from Bayside Middle School competed in the Statewide Middle Level Forensics Association Competition: Josh Agterberg, Claire Brown, Angela Chen, Jaclyn Clark, Arianna Cohen, M.J. Engel, Natalie Halbrooks, Edyn Herbert, Audrey Liang, Calley Mannion, Carolyn Marks, Ronni Martinez-Brockhus, Maredithe Meyer, Annie Schoenfeldt and Jared Smith. M.J. Engel was awarded a first- place trophy. Josh Agterberg and Angela Chen received medals for advancing to the power round in their categories.

• The following students from Glen Hills Middle School competed in the Statewide Middle Level Forensics Association Competition: Tristan Cook-Ziegler, Isabelle Gill, Alex Heuer, Rachel Heuer, Mari Johnson, Matt Kinzer, Avery Kornitz, Rebecca Perl, Brad Parsons, Christopher Welker, Greg Horstmeier, Joe Tarnowski, Aleksandra Gurneau, Jordan Perry, Payton Hanrahan, Ben Coats, Ella Dierberger, Rebecca Lubar, Laura Banh, Kira Broadnax, Nick Gaulke, Cassie Meyers, Amara Saffold, Alex Saxton, Audrey Simon, Julia Vascan, Molly Wertheimer, Ellen Cranberg, Eva Schwarz, Kaylee Bast, Joanie Chen, Savanna Nelson, Allie Choudhry, Samme Gorman, Kayla Heyen, Carrie Trebian and Bryce Uy. First-place trophies were awarded to Alex Saxton, Tristan Cook-Ziegler, Eva Schwarz, Carrie Trebian and Chris Welker. Third-place trophies were awarded to Kira Broadnax and Matt Kinzer. State medals for advancing to the power round level of competition were awarded to Nick Gaulke, Ella Dierberger, Ellen Cranberg and Audrey Simon.

Hope Merens and Marlaina Perelshtein of Maple Dale Middle School competed in the Statewide Middle Level Forensics Association Competition. Hope won a first-place trophy for her individual performance. Marlaina won a medal for advancing to power round.

Elizabeth Plaster, a student at Whitefish Bay High School, received the Jerry Junkins Memorial Scholarship from Texas Instruments at a luncheon in Dallas on May 28. The scholarship is awarded to National Merit finalists who are the children of active, retired or deceased TI employees.

• The following Brown Deer Middle School students received state awards in the Youth Short Story Writing Contest and Youth Poetry Writing Contest, sponsored by the Brown Deer Women's Club this May: Emily Cheny, first place in poetry, grades four to six; Katarine Flecha, first place, and Imani Noland, third place in short story, grades seven to nine; Andrea Watkins, first place, and Robin Greaves, third place in poetry, grades seven to nine.

• The following Brown Deer Middle School students placed in the Helen Farnsworth Mears Art Contest: Marissa Varela, first place in sculpture from the Brown Deer Junior Woman's Club and second place from the Lakeshore District Woman's Club; Seriah Lucré, second place in painting from the Brown Deer Junior Woman's Club; Dustin Koenig, third place in painting from the Brown Deer Junior Woman's Club.

Daniel Uy, a student at Nicolet High School, has been awarded a Best Buy @ 15 Scholarship for $1,500. He is the son of Maureen and Mark Uy.

Sarah Frederick, a Shorewood High School sophomore, received the Daughters of the American Revolution Conservation Award at the State DAR conference. She raised funds to re-establish bee hives at Old World Wisconsin. She is explaing the bees' benefits to the economy and ecosystem and also colony collapse disorder.

Katarina Flecha of Brown Deer was awarded first place at the national level for her story, "Charlie the Chocolate Bar," in the Youth Short Story Writing Contest sponsored by the General Federation Women's Club.

YOURNEIGHBORS

Brittany Trimble of Whitefish Bay was named a National Gold Metal Award winner for her painting. Earlier this year, two of her paintings won Gold Key Awards in the 2009 Scholastic Art Show Regional competition. They were hung at the Milwaukee Art Museum and sent to the national competition. Trimble, a senior, is the first student from Whitefish Bay to be awarded this honor. An awards ceremony for all national Gold Metal winners took place at Carnegie Hall in New York City on June 4.

• The Thiensville-Mequon Newcomers Club of Ozaukee County recently elected its 2009-10 board: Alice Kuramoto, president; Janice Woodward, first vice president; Mary Van Cleave, second vice president; Lucie Plouffe, secretary; Sue Langhoff, treasurer; Mary Lou Harris, hospitality; Marge Stearns, publicity; Marty Landrigan, newsletter; Sue Rice, adviser; Marlene Heller, directory; Leslie Heppe, activity liaison chair; Alice Sauer and Pat Czaplicki, members-at-large.

• The following students were named winners in the Wisconsin State Fair 2009 Young People's Art Exhibit: Abigail Butzen, Nicolet High School, first, Jewelry Award by the Gift Itself-Senior; Collin Rice, Brown Deer High School, first, senior cash awards; Colleen McManus, Nicolet High School, second, senior cash awards; Alex Orlando, Nicolet High School, second, senior cash awards; Gabriella Schwartz, Nicolet High School, second, senior cash awards; Lena Edstrom, Brown Deer High School, third, senior cash awards; Khari Turner, Brown Deer High School, third, senior cash awards, and first, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Summer Studio Scholarship; Hannah Sandock, Nicolet High School, first, Utrecht Award senior; Mitchell Hundt, Brown Deer High School, first, UW-Green Bay Summer Studio Scholarship alternate; and Rachel Arnow, Nicolet High School, first, UW-Green Bay Summer Studio Scholarship alternate.

Matthea Harvey, a 1991 Whitefish Bay High School graduate, received the Kingsley Tufts Poetry Prize of $100,000 for Modern Life, her third collection of poems.

• Temple Menorah on May 18 elected new officers. They are Marshall Gantzarow of Milwaukee, president; Paul Levine of River Hills, 1st vice president; Sheldon Forman of Mequon, vice president; Dennis Miller of Cedarburg, vice president; Steven Wagner, treasurer; Bernard Kristal of Mequon, financial secretary; David Blau of Bayside, recording secretary; and Minnie Kahn of Glendale, corresponding secretary.

• The following people were named to the Executive Board of the Milwaukee Chapter of the Christ the Child Society for the 2009-2010 term: Jane Frisch of Brown Deer, 2nd vice president-resale; Marianne Schulz of Whitefish Bay, 5th vice president-public relations; and Nan Roddy of Shorewood, recording secretary.

Mark Levine of Mequon has been elected to the position of president-elect for the Wisconsin Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators.

Do you have some news in your family? Send Celebrations to news@cninow.com.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Most Popular

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries